Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco UC540 design

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have several questions about my project to upgrade a very old PBX @ a client site with a UC540.  Site Details:
CBeyond "Beyond Voice 1 (BV1)" phone provider, one main dial in number (no DID's, just internal extensions).  All calls ring on every phone and anyone can answer, 6 Call apperances on each phone. Service allows 6 simultaneous calls in/out.  BV1 service is a dynamic integrated service (voice and data, sharing bandwidth where needed).
Onsite SBS2003 server for all data, 6 computers with Windos XP or 7 and Office 2007.
CBeyond provides Firewall/NAT services (read managed by CBeyond).  CBeyond CPE (Cisco IAD) splits voice and data.  Voice interface is analog to current PBX.
Here is my planned design:
Install UC540 on separate network leveraging dedicated Cat5e cables to each phone connected to POE ports on UC540. Connect UC540 WAN port to existing network to allow it Internet access.
I understand this is not ideal and not using the power of the UC540 but I do not have the ability to make large changes to the data network.  I also have to consider the managed Firewall/NAT @ Cbeyond instead of a dedicated device that the UC540 could replace.
My questions are:
1) UC540 has 4 FXO ports, does that mean I can only have 4 simultaneous calls in/out (asuming the analog interface to CBeyond)?
2) Given the SBS 2003 and Office 2007, what integration options do I have (like voicemail to email, etc) if I were to fully implement the UC540 (I'm assuming not much becuase of Exchange 2003).
3) Do you have any suggestions of a better design?
0
Comment
Question by:clm000
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 39203379
First, uc540 does not have a POE ports.
Do they have an option to provide a PRI handoff? Do you have a T1E1 card in the uc540?
Or are you planing on using the FXO ports to get the analog handoff replacing the existing PBX?(for 6 you would need to add an FXO card)

It sounds what you have is a blast group into which the single number will go and they ring an extension on each phone while each phone.  Your option can be to use a shared line or each phone have individual extensions with each extension being a member of the blast group.  It depends on how you want to handle transfer between extensions/people.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 600 total points
ID: 39204550
First and foremost, this is not a completely true statement so be careful.  They block SIP external for their network, an some other  things but it's still a really good idea to have our own Firewall if you have anything sensitive.

CBeyond provides Firewall/NAT services (read managed by CBeyond).  CBeyond CPE (Cisco IAD) splits voice and data.  Voice interface is analog to current PBX.

Second, a BV-1 can be terminated as analog ports, SipConnect or T1/PRI from the IAD.  I would get the UC with either a T1/PRI card or SIPTrunking and then work with Cbeyond to make the change as needed.  

Lastly, why a UC, seems overkill why not a simple Asterisk box of one of the many ISO flavors.

---------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:clm000
ID: 39216870
Didn't get any answers to the question about Integration with Exchange/Outlook
0