Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL - How do I detach and attach a database in MySQL?

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,933 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
I created a database on 1 computer and wanted to copy the database to another computer.

How can I do that using MySQL Server?

Ideally I would like to use a utility similar to Microsoft SQL management studio. Is there such a utility for MySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:dan9591
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39203116
You can also use MySQL Workbench which is free: http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/   But MySQL doesn't work the same as MS SQL.  You can 'dump' a database from one and import it into the other but it doesn't 'detach' and 'attach'.  See 'mysqldump': http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqldump.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 672 total points
ID: 39204035
Hi!

To transfer a database between computers it is best to use mysqldump from a cmd line to dump the database and it's contents to a file and then import it to the other computer.
It is a easy and useful tool and available as part of MySQL core utilities.

backup: # mysqldump -u root -p[root_password] [database_name] > dumpfilename.sql

restore:# mysql -u root -p[root_password] [database_name] < dumpfilename.sql

See the manual for further info
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/mysqldump.html

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ppetpulliwar
ppetpulliwar earned 664 total points
ID: 39210041
Hi!

To transfer a database between computers it is best to use phpmyadmin to install in both computers and export database file in .sql ext. from computer 1 and import it to computer 2 using phpmyadmin it is very easy and gui based tool its require only iis or apache service running in ur pc or server.

then u synchronize the database in u r 2 computers and u also creating replication between tow same database
configure replication follow this link : http://santoshkumarsarkar.blogspot.com/2012/06/mysql-replication-with-phpmyadmin.html

Regards,
paresh petpulliwar
0