Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanning documents to an Email

Posted on 2013-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi all,

Can someone explain the process for scanning documents to an email.  I have Ricoh printer/scanner, Exchange 2010 SP3 and OUtlook 2010.  When a document is being scanned, what is the process.  Where does it get the time stamp from

We have a situation where couple of our scanners have different time stamp in the header and different one in the body.  I am trying to understand the process.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39203175
It should get the time stamp from each device (printer/scanner)
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39203423
There is one TimeStamp on the doc thats from the Scanner and on the email is the TimeStamp thats printed by the Exchange\Other servers from where the email flows till its delivered to your MailboxServer

- Rancy
0