Solved

what is the best way to network office 2007

Posted on 2013-05-28
8
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
We are setting up a small network, four computers. We want to install Office 2007 and network all computers saving documents to only one computer. What is the best way to do this installation? Two computers are running WinXP Pro, one Vista business and One win7 pro 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
Well, simply put:

- the computer you intend to use for SHARED files, should have RAID 1 mirrored disks. You can examine your mainboard (on Win 7 machine, for example) if it has raid on-board option for that purpose. If not, you can simply put another disk of the same size in it, and configure MIRRORING inside Computer Management -> Disk management -> Add mirror on new disk

- then, if you do not have external NAS device for BACKUPS, you should configure at least cross-backup, from main Win7 machine to another machines's SHARED folder, which you will use for backups. But the prefered option is to use dedicated NAS external disk with 2 disks

- you wil most probably go with WORKGROUP, so make sure:
-- all your computers should have the same name of WORKGROUP
-- all must have the same IP subnet 255.255.255.0
-- name them logically, for example BOSS-PC, DESIGN-PC, SALES-PC, SERVICE-PC
-- if you will use DHCP or not, they should PING each other by IP and by name
-- configure Windows Firewall, and allow FILE SHARING
On XP machines under TCP/IP properties, "file and Printer Sharing" should be enabled.
On Vista and 7, go to NEtwork and Sharing Center and enable "Network Discovery"

- in this config, you won't be able to share CALENDARS without 3rd party (paid) solution. Also, mail sent accross the desk will go to your mail provider on internet, and back to your office, so it won't be instant. But that's no problem, unless you send huge files (...or if you have fast internet)

- if you have some shared PRINTERS on USB port, keep in mind that this machine will need to be always ON. The same applies to Win7 machine, which will be your main SHARE, so make sure the POWER options are set to "Never" go to sleep and "Never" shut down disks in idle.

- SHARING files won't be much secured, unless you do the following:
-- all users on all computers must have PASSWORD configured, strong one, for example "ThisIsG00dPass" or "MyName1sDavid" or "Smile:)"
-- make a list of usernames from each Computer Management --> Local users and gorups --> Users (not the friendly name, but username!!)
-- then enter all those users on your main Win7 machine under Local users and groups --> Users, and type the correct passwords
-- only then you will be able to configure SHARE permissions on Win7 machine; make SHARED folder to be Read/Write by Authenticated Users under SECURITY tab, then go to SHARE tab and list all users there to have desired permissions.
-- you can also reverse this job by configuring SECURITY tab instead of SHARE tab, just keep in mind that with SECURITY settings you can render system unusable, but with SHARES permissions you cannot break anything. So my suggestion is to stick with SHARES tab when settings permissions.
-- do NOT just simply set Everyone to have Read/Write or Full permissiosns on both tabs! Doing so will enable also guests from WiFi to have full access to your shares!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baller119
Comment Utility
Have you considered cloud based file sharing services? You would not need to do much else.
I could explain setting up a Windows network but my suggestion is keep it simple. Your mix of operating systems makes it more complex.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
In Office, except for Access databases, it is better to avoid trying to share files.

It is possible for several readers to open a file, but it is difficult to manage whose save takes precedence.

Even in Access, it is necessary to use transaction processing if updates from multiple sources are expected to the same table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
Comment Utility
I am reasonably competent in setting up a network...knowing the added complexity of varied OS. My question more specifically is in networking Microsoft Office 2007. Does each workstation have to have Office installed or can you simply map to the 'server'. I know that I can set up a shared folder that all documents can be saved to and read from.
atf3doc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
baller119 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes a copy of Office must be installed in any computers intending to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
Comment Utility
So each workstation is a stand alone installation of Office, and a shared folder can be set up for saving doc's that everyone can access. Is this a correct assumption?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Unless each workstation is setup as a virtual machine, then you will need to install MS office on each machine. To operate each as a virtual machine you will need one computer that will be setup as virtual server that will host the applications you want to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baller119
Comment Utility
@atf3doc, your assumption is correct. You will run into file locking issues if more than one person wants to edit and save the same document at the same time.
0