[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

question about usb hub and usb chord adapter

Posted on 2013-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi I have a friend who has a laptop with 4 total usb ports. Two malfunction (the two on the left) and the two on the right work normal. He needs to connect three devices, which are a 3g 4g internet card, a wireless mouse, and the printer.

My only concern is if he uses a hub the 3g 4g internet speed will be slow since the other devices will be linked to the hub. So I was wondering if it will slow the connection down by using a hub?


Also most hubs have a single usb chord on them. But I have a hub that had a mini usb connector on one end (plugs into hub) and the other end of the chord has 2 usb ports (one is black and the other is red). Would this type of hub be faster since it would have two usb connections? I can post a photo if it would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1200 total points
ID: 39203173
USB mini compared to USB A-Type transfer speed is the same.   My only concern is if the Internet Card needs to draw power from the USB connection.     Some hubs are weak when it comes to supplying power.    I would plug the Internet Card into one of the ports on the computer,  plug the hub into the other, then plug in your printer and mouse to the hub.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 400 total points
ID: 39203203
The best is to try ,  USB  hubs are cheap so try one of them and test the performance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39203503
They are very cheap so  I agree that is a good idea to try several of them. But I am still wondering is there any benefit to using the cable with the two usb tips?


chord

What would this cable be used for? Is it to get a faster connection?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39203571
For pumping a bit more power to the device.   I've only seen this used for some external hard drives.

No need to try out a bunch of USB hubs, that costs money,  and i've already done that.   I settled on 3 of these,
http://www.amazon.com/Plugable-USB-Port-Power-Adapter/dp/B00483WRZ6/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1369803693&sr=8-8&keywords=usb+port+10+port

This hub powers everything well.    Read the great and numerous reviews at Amazon.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39203740
the 2 malfunctioning ports - is there physical damage?
or do you have an ! sign in device manager on one usb hub?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39237331
Hi Nobus, to answer your question they do not have physical damage, I think it has an internal shortout. No ! on the device manager ether.

But they randomly cause the usb devices to fail on the right side. Then you have to unplug them and plug them back in. That is the only time the right side usbs malfunction, when plugging into the left side. So I figure it has an internal shortout.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39237333
thanks for everyones ideas!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39237350
he can always update the chipset driver - it can help
but as you posted it here - it looks like a damaged port
0