Solved

FORCE UNINSTALL OF IE 10

Posted on 2013-05-28
30
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,  does anyone know how to force an uninstall of IE10.   ThAT IS, it is  not in the list of updates so it can not be uninstalled that way.   Is there a set of commands that could be used at the CMD Prompt to force an uninstall of IE 10.  The operating environment is WIN 7.  Thank you,   Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 11
  • 10
  • 7
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39203182
Use an uninstaller program that can "force uninstall" a program:

(1) Revo Uninstaller Pro (not free).

(2) Wise Progrm Uninstaller (free).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39203231
Presumably t is causing you trouble, trying to uninstall may lead to more trouble rather than solving any.
See whether compatibility view resolves the issues for the site you are having issues with.

Depending n how software is deployed to your workstations, a reinstall or a restore to a point in tie prior to the installation might be considered, but note windows 7 with the restore may loose access to the domain trust and will need to be rejoined.( make sure you have access to a local admin that works on the system before trying the restore).
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39203394
Thanks for getting back to me.  I have already tried Revo and Wise uninstallers.  In the force mode it appears that they have taken IE 10 out.  However, if I then try to install IE10 or IE 9 it fails with a message that install has stopped because a newer version is already installed.  If i try to install IE10 using Windows Update it fails with a 9C48 error message.  If I try to run IE it simply presents a white screen with IE not responding message at the top.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39203399
You can use Microsoft Fix It for Windows Update.

Or you could remove update softwares from the Windows directory (software distribution) manually.  Run CCleaner. Restart. And let Windows Update install it again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39203401
Get chrome or firefox
FTP FTP.mozilla.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39203406
Microsoft Fix-it said it fixed errors, but did not resolve the above situation.  Ccleaner did not solve the problem either.   Yes, I have been using Firefox and Chrome and actually I prefer Firefox to IE.  but, it would be nice to be able to use IE if I wanted to.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39203453
There is the MS unnstall tool which is no longer supported.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/windows_installer_cleanup_utility.html

Since your system is near "worse" than before you could try using the above to remove all IE references.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39203728
do a system restore to the IE9 era
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39204240
I tried the MS uninstall.  It also looked like it removed IE, but when I tried to install IE I got the same old error message - can not install because newer version of IE is already installed.  The restore points are either gone or do not work.  Everything else on my desktop is running AOK.  I have also seen many references to my same problem when I searched the web, but no solutions.  I would rather just live with Firefox than do a new clean WIN 7 install and then have the hassle of reinstalling all my applications especially the licensed ones.   This all started because I forgot to turn off the auto update one weekend and good old windows did its update magic.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39204658
Just reinstall ie10.
IE updates are optional given you have to agree to updated license.
Use process explorer from sysinternals.com technet.microsoft.com/sysinternals

Capture what the installer checks and when it fails see whether that items is a file/registry entry.

Not sure whether the various IE installers can be run from command line with /? T see whether they have an option to ignore newer version check or force install option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39205149
Hi, thanks for the new input.  I have tried installing IE10 with download version from Microsoft.  However, it quits with message, can not proceed - new version of IE already installed.  I tried sysinternals, but I am not sure how to use it for this problem.   I did use the system information tool and it told me that IE 9 is installed and no mention of IE10,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39205231
Use the uninstall tool and see whether it reflects an IE 9 entry.

The issue is that it is unclear to me.
Using process explorer/monitor you can set the filtering to only the IE10/9 application
This way when it runs, the filter will only reflect what this application is doing. File system lookups, registry lookups. this way when it exists, looking through the results may tell you where the version check looks and what it received.  one opition is to change the data in the lookup to a lower version or delete the key entirely after export (so you can revert to the current state).
It might be looking in c:\program files\internet explorer and seeing a file there renaming this directory and program files (x86)\internet explorer if 64 bit system.  May help.



The registry is a more risky....

Look at the appwiz.cpl (programs management) see whether you can trigger the removal/reinstall of features such as IE there.
It may let you repair it from there to the IE9 if you are lucky or IE10.

Getting an updated IE10 version if available from MS (includes all the patches)

IE is highly intertwined into the OS and this is what the difficulty is.
do you have within c:\windows\ie9 or c:\windows\ie10 and a set of ie9updates and similar to ie10?

Look whether the programs control pannel, has updaes for IE9,10 in the list.
Those might be the remnants that the installer detects and bails out.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39205238
system restore seems a quick, and easy solution in your case..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39205816
He mentioned that there are no adequate restore points to resolve this issue.
http:#a39204240 third sentence in.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39206845
you're correct arnold - i missed that part
but he also said - just after that :  Everything else on my desktop is running AOK - which is clearly wrong, since restore does not work
maybe best to run SFC : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39207575
Sorry if my wording led to some confusion.  Yes, my PC except for the IE10 problem is working AOK.   That is, restore is working if I use a recent point.  However, these are after the IE10 problem began.  I do not have a valid restore point prior to the IE10 problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39207581
I have used SFC, it did not solve this problem.  I also used all of the Microsoft-fix-its.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39207618
Using the control panel there is not an update for IE9.  There is an update for IE10.  However, when I try to install it I get error code 9C48.   Now this was strange, the original update of IE10 which started the problem said it completed successfully and disappeared from the available updates list.  it did not however show in the updates installed list which, meant I could not delete it that way.  Then, after about two weeks the update for IE10 re-appeared on the optional updates list.  When I tried to install it I got the 9c48 error which still exists to today.  As i said earlier if I try a clean install of IE10 using current download from Microsoft, i get the error message - install can not continue, newer version already exists.  I am now trying to use the CMD line in administrator mode to install the IE10 download package.   I am having a problem getting the syntax correct.  I am trying to use /a which I thought forces an overwrite of existing files.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39207660
See whether using the cleanup utility you can remove this IE10 update the existence of this IE10 update I think is the root of your difficulty.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39207981
there were quite a few problems with IE10, so it is wise to test with IE9
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39208251
Ie9 will fail as long as any remnants/references to IE10 exist, registry, filesystem etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39208874
I see that the Microsoft clean up utility for win 7 64 is no longer available.  I used Revo uninstall package in force mode and it shows no traces left.  However, I still can not install IE 10.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39209262
Use process explorer/monitor to capture what the install is doing and what it is looking at when it fails.  Looking through the install log if any to get an understanding where the issue is coming from may help in resolving it.  Look through the registry
HKLM\software\microsoft\internet explorer to see whether (backup the key and rename)  to see whether its absence will let you install it.

........
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39209991
did you try these tips yet ?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2820688
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39211056
Hi Andrew,  I tried to modify registry by changing name, but I must be doing something wrong because it will not let me rename it.  Regards, Clarke
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39211091
Hi Nobus,  Yes, I already tried the suggestions in the link you provided and it did not solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39211385
that's how it goes usual with MS soft : if there is a problem -  their suggestions don't work  ;)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 39211674
Check the permissions on the key.
The difficulty is that other than IE the system seems to function.

Trying to make room for IE reinstall, may make the system useles/worse off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39216599
I agree.  I think I will just stick with Firefox for now.  Maybe an update will come along and fix things, not really counting on this.   At some point at some time for some reason I may have to do a clean OS install and that should fix this problem.  Who knows.  My thanks to everyone, it was not a wasted error since I did learn some things.  regards, Clarke
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39216705
tx for feedback
0