Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 10 not keeping location info for online banking

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
After upgrading Internet Explorer from 9 to 10, my online banking website will not recognize my computer. Every time I log in, I need to have the Bank technician do whatever they do to reset me. This feature was working in Internet Explorer 9, but so far having no luck with version 10.

We use Xendesktop 4 to virtualize Windows 7 Service Pack 1 computers and this has not changed from version 9 to version 10. We redirect cookies to a network share and I can see some cookies in there from the bank website, just do not know how this compares to the ones that were there before.

Anyone know anything else to try to save cookies, etc for internet explorer 10?
0
Comment
Question by:yodasbrother
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39203201
yodasbrother--It sounds like the quickest solution would be to run a System Restore to a time before you installed  IE10.

But if no help, ask the Bank technician what the procedure for reset is.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39203233
I uninstalled IE10 within a few hours of its being installed, as half the sites I use do not work with it. I would go back to IE9; you can do so by going to the Programs and Features control panel, choose "View installed updates" from the left menu, Find IE10 and right-click to uninstall it. IE 9 will be restored after a restart and your banking will work as before.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39203303
The method IE10 uses for cookies is very different from IE9 and prior. That is probably what has happened. So presumably IE11 (if and whenever) will be on the same trajectory as IE10. So you probably want to allow cookies to be managed locally and not redirected. I would regard that as a strategic move going forward.

See http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iecookies.html for some explanation on IE10 cookies.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yodasbrother
ID: 39242177
I allowed the end user to add the cookie for the bank while the virtual disk was in Private mode and so the cookie will stay in place on the local drive as long as her profile is kept there. I stayed on IE10 and all is well. I think the issue is that the Cookie Index file is stored in a different location (c:\users\userprofile\appdata\local\..)and I could not redirect that folder. I used thinkpads_user's link to help with this. Thanks to all who answered.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39242299
@yodasbrother - Thanks and I was happy to help with IE10.
... Thinkpads_User
0