?
Solved

Users have problems - Compatibilty mode - Internet explorer v10

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
My client has a small office .  There are 6 computers, 3 running Windows 7 Pro and 3 running Windows XP.
The network is a simple peer-to-peer.

All the Windows 7 pc's have IE v10 installed.  They must use Internet Explorer to use certain web sites. One of the web sites states it cannot handle Internet Explorer V10.  They have to remember to press F12 and select the IEv9 option then they can use the web site.

I have entered the web site into the Tools > Compatibility View  Settings.  This does NOT work.  They still have to press F12, etc.  Many of the users get confused and push the wrong buttons.  They want a method which will know automatically when the IEv9 mode must be used.

What method or script can be used to ensure IEv10 gets switched to IEv9 compatibility mode at the proper time?
I am not an IE v10 expert so I hope you can give me  a detailed answer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baller119
ID: 39203228
Uninstall IE10 and use IE9 or another supported browser. Is there a valid reason to use IE10? It sounds like there is not.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203282
On Windows 7, you need to go to Windows Updates, Installed Updates, scroll down the list and uninstall IE10 from there. That is where IE hides now from an install/uninstall point of view.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39203614
In reality the site-owner should mark his site as being incompatible with ie10.. Since IE10 follows the standards a lot closer then the problem is that the site is not compliant.. Yes you can uninstall IE10 from installed updates

All the site owner has to do is add the following code
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=9" />

You can tweak the Registry if you want to make changes only to your own system. If you have IE10 and lots of web sites you visit don't render properly in IE10, then you can tweak your registry to force IE to open in IE9 mode.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_BROWSER_EMULATION

Create a DWORD as iexplore.exe and give value 9999. Restart your IE and it will open in IE9 mode


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/14382636/how-to-force-ie10-to-render-page-in-ie9-document-mode
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39206660
Thank you for your help.  It will be about a week before I can make changes to the client's pc.  I will award points then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39220746
It will be a bit longer.   I appreciate your patience.  I will award points in about 15 days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39232296
Thank you, Thinkpads_User   for your  help.  Your solution is the only one which works consistently.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39232304
@donpick - You are most welcome and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0