Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Library and Tape tool

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Try to run HP Library and Tape tool for a server connecting to HP StoragWorks 1/8 LTO-4 Ultrium 1760 SAS Tape Autoloader.

Each slot has been inserted with media but it popped out the message "No media find ".

Any idea ?

Thanks
HP-Tools.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39203263
Check the specs to make absolutely sure you have the correct supported media .. especially if you bought non-HP tapes or got them from a questionable source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39203468
The media tape is HP Ultrium LTO-4.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204488
L&TT is a diagnostic tool, not a backup application.  Suppose you had just put a scratch tape into the autoloader, but the other seven slots each had a tape that held important data -- how would L&TT know to choose the "right" tape for its tests?

As the message says, there is no tape in the drive -- all you have to do is move the tape of your choosing to the drive, and you'll be all set.  IIRC, this is under the Utility icon (or Function --> Utility from the menu).  Having selected the autoloader, you'll be able to move tapes around, including in to and out of drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39206775
After clicking Uility and select the loader "Library (1x8 G2 AUTOLDR), I can't see any tool to move the tape into the drive. Can you assist me further with screen capture ?

Tks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39206778
Tks. Fix the problem under Frontpanel icon (two icons next to Utility).
0