Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 R720xd MD1200 (12x3TB)

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Connected a MD1200 (12x3TB) to a R720xd (12x3TB + 2x300GB).  

New to VMware, I cannot see the MD1200 in vSphere 5.1.  iDRAC shows the MD1200 disks as READY.  

How do I get the disks online and available in vSphere 5.1?
0
Comment
Question by:nwentland
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39203452
If I understand this correctly, you have 2x300GB local drives and have connected 12x3TB to this server as DAS (Direct Attached Storage).

Typically you need to rescan the adapters on the ESXi host so that it can see the volumes. How many volumes have you created?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 450 total points
ID: 39203491
1. Go to the configuration tab on the host
2. Go to Storage Adapters on the right
3. Click add if your DAS adapter (ie. SAS) is not present
4. If it is present then you should click Rescan All... in the top right

If the adapter is present you should just be able to rescan the devices as mentioned above.

This will allow you to create a datastore by:

1. Go to the configuration tab on the host
2. Click storage on the right
3. Click Add Storage... in the top right
4. You should see the available storage after clicking next.

Let me know if you run into any issues.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1050 total points
ID: 39203664
You will need to configure the unit, and setup virtual disks, this cannot be done in ESXi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nwentland
ID: 39206533
Thanks, I was hoping that was not the fact.  

I added/configured DAS in 2008R2 then I was able to view it in vSphere Host.  Due to the 2TB limitation in vSphere I attached it to my primary DAT inside the OS.
0