Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Finding all the files in folders and sub-folders and sort by creation date

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I have a folder in my windows 7 computer that has a bunch of subfolders.

I am looking for a utility that will list all of the files in the main folder and subfolders into one long "list".

Then I want to be able to sort those files by created date.

Does anyone know of such a utility or feature in Windows 7

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 39203308
This is a great utility that will do that and give you pretty graphs to help you sort through everything, and it's free,
http://www.mindgems.com/products/Folder-Size/Folder-Size.html
ScreenshotThe screenshot is sorted by Creation Date
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39203311
Hi, ailoreddigital,

Thanks for your quick response.  I downloaded the utility and opened the folder, and I see all of the folders, the pretty graphs etc. :)

Not sure how to give the command to list all of the files in the main and sub folders in one big list (rather than having to poke into each folder) and sort by created date.

I'm sure there's a command somewhere, but I can't easily find it.

I see the Funnel icon. Is that it?

Thanks,

Rowby
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 1300 total points
ID: 39203366
Hi Rowby,

I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is SearchMyFiles:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/search_my_files.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. Here's the Search Options dialog:
search optionsNotice the check-box that says "Scan Subfolders in the following depth:". To get all all files from the main folder and all subfolders, select the "Unlimited" depth option, as shown in the screenshot.

Here's what the report looks like:
reportThe files are in one long list, as you want, and may be sorted by name by clicking on the "Filename" heading. In fact, you may sort by any column, ascending or descending (the column header is a sort toggle). Also, you may control the columns that appear in the report via the View Menu, then Choose Columns, which gives this dialog:
columns1columns2In addition, it will make an HTML file of the report (View menu, then HTML Report - All Items), which Excel loads perfectly, as you can see in this screenshot of Excel 2007:
report in excelRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39203403
in explorer
open the base folder
in the search pane put in an asterisk
view - details
click on date modified
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39208544
THanks all,

The various solutions will be what I am going to use, either for this issue or for future issues.

Rowby
0