Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to change in the registry to boot Windows from a PCIe Sata controller?

Posted on 2013-05-28
12
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I have an intel mainboard that supports only 3GB Sata. I want to upgrade it to 6GB Sata with a controller like this:

http://geizhals.at/eu/msi-star-usb3-sata6-a582787.html

After installing the controller and device drivers, what do I have to change in the registry, so that I can boot from that controller, without having to reinstall Windows 7?

I have the fear that if I simply install the driver and attach the sata cable of my SSD from the internal Sata Port to the new Controller, I get an Inaccesible Boot Device bluescreen.
0
Comment
Question by:Casady
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39203343
Save the money and just plug the SSD into the existing controller, then you won't have to do anything.  SATA-3 is downward compatible with SATA-2.   Unless your SSD sustains >300MB/sec then you gain nothing by buying a different controller.


(But it isn't a registry fix. You need to install drivers for the controller and set the boot path in the BIOS to the new controller/Disk combo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Casady
ID: 39203354
The SSD is already installed in the system and capable of contant 500 MB / sec (benchmarked), so my current setup is slowing it down considerably. This is why I want to upgrade to the Sata 6GB controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39203361
fair enough, thought I would throw that out there because majority of people don't purchase such a fast SSD.  

In any event there is not registry setting for interface speed or even boot device.  There CAN'T be.

Why? Because how could it possibly read the registry to get boot path & interface speed w/o it already being booted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Casady
ID: 39203383
Actually not all device drivers are available at the time when Windows starts to boot. 95% of all drivers are loaded DURING boot time, not BEFORE boot time. When the Windows loader does not find the driver (even if the driver is installed!) it gives a 7B blue screen. I had such a case about 3 years ago and had to make edits to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci to fix it. Since it took me a lot of time back then to find the solution, I wanted to make sure that this same problem does not arise again if I switch the boot device from MS to a third party PCIe sata driver. (I haven't purchased the new controller yet).

p.s.

The vast majority of todays (>100GB) SSD drivers are capable of at least 370 MB / sec.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39203404
But we're talking about a boot target driver and parameter for interface speed.  Such things must interact at the BIOS level.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203789
Most forums say that the Intel Onboard 3Gbps is by far more better than the local (non expensive) PCIe SATA # (6Gbps) cards. It is said that, unless you are prepared to spend a good chunk of money on an LSI card for a few hundred dollars then you will be better off with the native Intel chipset 3Gbps ports.

The cheaper cards all use a Marvell controller which is constricted to like a x1 or x4 lane which conveniently is not mentioned in the specs. It will then bottleneck SSD.

The card that you prefer to buy is x4 but no clue if it can boot off the SSD.

Please refer the link below for some detailed information.
http://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=146546.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Casady
ID: 39204060
@mody

why it's a bottleneck? a pcie x4 (the link I've posted) card has 2 GB / sec transfer rate (and even a pcie x1 card would have a 500MB / sec transfer rate)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39206498
@Casady: I apologize. I was reading the transfer speeds for PCIe 1.0 x1 and hence thought it will bottleneck. But later realized that the 2.0 x1 has a transfer speed of 500 MB/s

I was reading on few forums that the Marvel chip based controllers will not be as good as some heavy duty LSI chips. Hence, in real world, they will not be as fast as they are described theoretically.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39268563
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Casady
ID: 39268564
You were absolutely right. The 6GB 4x PCIe card with marvell controller was 30% slower than the internal 3GB intel port. What a shame!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39270153
@Casady:
Thanks for your response. This will be an eye opener for others.
0