Solved

Windows update Question:  Which ones to install first?  What order to install?

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have a list of about 30 updates that my XP machine wants to install.
Question:  How does does Windows XP know which order to install them in?  I'm worried that some may install in the wrong sequence.  I fell behind in keeping up with my updates.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39203347
Worry not. Let Windows manage the order.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39203356
I'm just reaffirming aadih,   Windows will install them correctly.   Even if you try to manually force some update out of order, the update will point out something that needs to be installed first (if required).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nr820s
ID: 39203384
Certainly, let Windows take care of it, the computer knows best. I agree with aadih.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 250 total points
ID: 39203385
Like the other guys said you can just install the updates. For more information on how to install multiple updates: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296861
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 39203438
When I get behind, I install no more than 15 at a time - without concern to order.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39203508
I have installed over 100 at one time when I had to redo a machine.  I did not have any problems.  I always install all the 'automatic' updates for my XP machines.  I also install all of the 'optional' Root Certificate Updates.  They are the documents that validate your HTTPS connections to secure sites.  You have to go to the Windows Update site to get those.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sriramiyer
ID: 39203847
>>How does does Windows XP know which order to install them in?
It is the part of windows job. hence you need not worry much. It is their job. Don't worry about others job. We have a lot more to do. Just a suggestion and don't angry on me pl.
0