Solved

NAS device and Slow wireless

Posted on 2013-05-28
12
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a Thecus N4100EVO on a small LAN.   The issue I am having is when clients connect to it via WiFi through an AP on the network the throughput is horrible (30 seconds to load a 5Mb picture file) if not a complete failure (windows explorer just locks up).  If I connect via Ethernet, everything works perfect. (5Mb pic in less then 1 second, Explorer never locks up)

The local lan has a DSL box that is the DHCP server and the gateway.  It also has WiFi, but that is turned off.   This connects to a "dumb" cicso 1000Mpbs 8 port switch.   The AP connects to the 8 port switch.   The AP is a Asus N16-RT, so it has 4 ports on it also.  The NAS device is plugged into one of these ports.

Here is what I have tried.

PC connected to Ethernet port on AP , everything works great and fast. Ping times to NAS <1ms.

PC connected to WiFi on AP, poor performance.  I have tried a windows XP and Win 7 client, both are the same.  Internet browsing is fine, ping times to NAS are 5-10 ms.  I am running DD-WRT on the AP and I show less then .1% of packet errors.

There are no other APs showing up on any WiFi scans.

Turned of WiFi on AP, and turned on WiFi with the DSL cable box.   Same results as above.   Connectivity is there but nothing for performance.

Turned off wifi on DSL device, switched AP with same AP but factory firmware.   Results are the same.

Switched AP with a Dlink AP, same problems.

The NAS device has two Ethernet ports on the back.   You cannot turn them off, but I have tried both ports as follows and no changes in WiFi performance.  the local LAN is 192.168.0/24.  You can set LAN1 to auto config, but LAN2 is static only

LAN1                                         LAN2                      
192.168.0.20                            192.168.5.100     Connected to LAN1
192.168.5.100                          192.168.0.20       Connected to LAN2
Auto Config (pulled .198)        192.168.5.100    Connected to LAN1
Auto Config (pulled .198)        192.168.0.20      Connected to LAN2

All of the above worked fine with Ethernet, but poorly with wifi.

Any ideas on what to try?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39203481
What card or USB device are you using for WIFI on the client machines? It sounds like a bad driver or drivers for the wifi controllers.

The reason this would make sense is because the performance is bad when you used the wireless from the DSL box also. That would rule out the wifi routers being the cause and leave the machines that have the issue.

Are you using a similar wifi controller on the machines? Have you checked for driver updates on the manufactures website?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 250 total points
ID: 39203527
Either the card on the PCs or you may be experiencing interference.

These can be caused by microwave oven, cordless phones, Netflix stream etc.

The other possibility is wifi traffic may have less priority - QoS implementation can resolve this.

All the best
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 39203543
I think it's probably interference by neighbouring wifi networks.  The more informative but tricky way to find out is to install software like netstumbler that can tell you what "channels" your neighbours are using so that you can choose whatever has the least noise on it.  The simpler but more blind method is just to configure your AP to try different channels and see what feels faster.  You can only choose from 1-11 (or 14 depending on where you live) so it shouldn't take you too long to try them all.  To change the channel, you need to open a webpage to the IP of your router and login to it, then hunt around in the wifi menu.  If my guess is correct, then this should work on either your AP or your DSL box.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39203552
There are no other APs showing up on any WiFi scans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39204372
I do not think that other WiFi interference is an issue here.  The AP is a minimum of 700ft + from any other buildings.   I also cannot pick up any signals with netstumbler.  I agree non WiFi could be a problem, but since I don't have a spectrum analyzer I am kinda hosed.   The cordless phones are 5.8Ghz and I and using the G band WiFi (2.4).  They are using a known WiFi killer microwave, but that is only when it is running.

I have tried channels 1,6,and 11 and have not gotten any performance improvements.   After thinking about it some, I have a similar setup NAS N4100PRO at another location.  I am going to move the PRO box to the EVO location and see what happens.   I also may move the EVO to the PRO location.

I will post info in a few days. Thanks for you input so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39204377
The client PC are all laptops and are a mix of Brands, Asus and Dell.   I have also taken the client machines to the PRO location and they perform as expected (loading 5Mb image in 3-4 seconds)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39204600
Do you have the correct DNS and Gateway set for the DHCP clients that us the wifi? Also make sure there are no DHCP scopes that overlap and are giving out duplicate IPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39204623
The DSL box is the DHCP server.  I did verify the gateway, subnet, and IP ranges looked good.   As a further test, I started a continuous ping on the NAS box, then disconnected the NAS box to verify that the IP removed from the LAN and there was not another duplicate.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39204921
Do the NAS device and the clients have the same gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39205062
When the NAS pulls from DHCP it is getting the correct gateway IP.    If I set a static IP I have left the gateway IP empty and had tried setting it to the correct 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39205650
Okay if everything has the correct DNS and Gateway settings it has to be a setting on the wireless router. Browse through the settings and make sure nothing is incorrect. Make sure the DNS servers are correct on the router and see if it will let you set the Gateway for the router to the Modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39208742
I moved the EVO to the Pro location and wireless performance was good as it should be on a new PC client that has not been in the testing yet.    I moved the EVO back to the original location and used the new client and it had the same poor performance issues.   I then got a 5 Ghz WiFi device and that has solved the issues.    

Some thing must be interfering with the 2.4Ghz signal, but yet not showing any errors in the AP packet stats.

Thanks for all who helped.   The point award is to the person who guessed interference, but certainly all had good advice.
0