Solved

Exchange 2007, DB with dirty shutdown

Posted on 2013-05-28
8
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hopefully an easy question for some.

Trying to correct a "dirty shutdown" and just don't understand the output of the ESEUTIL /mh <databasename>.  Here is what I get -

Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: JournalDatabase.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,12
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,12
Created ulVersion: 0x620,12
     DB Signature: Create time:05/10/2012 16:36:18 Rand:563649152 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 8192
           dbtime: 1181610214 (0x466df0e6)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 652501-652521 (0x9f4d5-0x9f4e9)
    Log Committed: 0-652522 (0x0-0x9f4ea)
   Streaming File: No
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 742
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x8347A,717,1BA)  05/26/2013 12:04:34
      Last Attach: (0x8347C,9,86)  05/26/2013 16:59:01
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:05/10/2012 16:36:17 Rand:563662111 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2 NLS 1.1)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 607308-640156 (0x9444c-0x9c49c)
           Mark: (0x94460,B3,15A)
           Mark: 05/27/2013 21:02:38

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 0.265 seconds.
**************************************************************

I have reviewed this document, and though it is very helpful, I don't understand how to "commit specific logs" to the database, so it clears the dirty shutdown.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2012/09/06/why-exchange-databases-might-remain-dirty-after-eseutil-r-recovery.aspx

Trying to get it to be a clean shutdown so I can run a defrag on it.  Can anyone help?

Thank you for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:ASD_IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
Comment Utility
Hi,

Discussion about commit Exchange logs to database http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=408402
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 652501-652521 (0x9f4d5-0x9f4e9)

Do we have the Logs required as per output on the server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, By searching in log file directory .

Try to search log file in log directory or backup  : 652501-652521 (0x9f4d5-0x9f4e9),

If unable to find, Try running this > eseutil /R Enn /A i.e. eseutil /R E00 /A

This will try to fix the db if there's a missing log file. Else if that fail, you will need to run a /p as a worse case.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997152(EXCHG.80).aspx

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 652501-652521 (0x9f4d5-0x9f4e9)
     Log Committed: 0-652522 (0x0-0x9f4ea)

overall there are 20 logs required 652501-652521 (0x9f4d5-0x9f4e9)
you need to check the log directory path for the files./ or the backup if you have.

Alternate way is to perform the steps marshall recommended
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ASD_IT
Comment Utility
Hi folks - thanks for the recommendations.  I have all the logs, I just don't know how to interpret the "log required" against what the file name actually is.

     Log Required: 652501-652521 (0x9f4d5-0x9f4e9)
     Log Committed: 0-652522 (0x0-0x9f4ea)

This doesn't mean anything to me, as it doesn't match any of the file names.  I don't understand how to interpret this information against the file names.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASD_IT
Comment Utility
Thank you for your advice.  This method worked for me -

If unable to find, Try running this > eseutil /R Enn /A i.e. eseutil /R E00 /A -

In my case, I had to do this -

1) Change to the log directory.
2) eseutil /R E04 /A

This allowed me to put the database in a clean shutdown state, so I could run the offline defrag on it.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
Comment Utility
you would be having E0652501.log , or something at the end of which resembles the number logs required.

Can you paste the snapshot of the log folder.?

Or for detail check this :http://www.networksteve.com/exchange/topic.php/Exchange_2007_db_is_in_dirty_shutdown_state/?TopicId=6383&Posts=17

check the attachments like this you must have a series of log files with the names matching the number same to the log required

series of log files
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
Comment Utility
If the database is now in clean shutdown mode
then no need to defrag try mounting the database.


and if not then move all the log files to a new folder and try mounting the database again
0