Solved

email arrives with no attachments-why?

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi

I have a friend who use bigpond as their ISP (Aust). They have a vista system & use windows mail as her local mail client.

When emails arrive some are arriving with no attachments, while others turn up with attachments as expected. There doesn't seem to be any consistency as to why to help troubleshoot. I can logon to their webmail account & see the email with the attachment, yet when i open the mail client & pull it down from the server, the email arrives with no attachment.

There have been some attachements that are showing as 'winmail.dat' on the mail server, which i pinpointed to Outlook 2010 mail format & I've asked them to ensure the senders are sending the emails in HTML or Plain text, doesn't seem to make any difference.

They run Norton Int Security locally.

I'm kinda running out of options to troubleshoot this & was wondering if anyone has seen this or solved a similar problem before?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cuadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you noticed specific formats that always come in and others that never come in?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
Comment Utility
They typically only receive outlook documents, like word files, & then PDF files.

I can send a hundred test emails with the attachments & they all make it, yet in a weeks time, someone will send through an email with an attachment & it won't download...very frustrating & hard to troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
Comment Utility
There sounds like two different things that could be going on here..  For example, my work opens and blocks "risky" attachments even inside zip files..  If you try to send a .vbs a ps1 or event an accdb these would be considered risky ..  I know also in Outlook/Office you can block or even allow certain extensions in the registry as well.

This MSKB describes in detail..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829982

HTH,

Kent
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
Also check to see if certain domains could be being blocked.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
Comment Utility
The emails come from a 'work' environment, ie a colleague, but i'm pretty sure they open them from home, using a public ISP which shouldn't be blocking anything...i can see the attachments on the ISP mail server ok.

She doesn't use Outlook, it's windows mail.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried to disable the Anti-virus and then have Windows Mail retrieve the mail?


FYI,
http://www.vistaheads.com/forums/microsoft-public-windows-vista-mail/462297-windows-mail-stripping-attachments-one-sender-only.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cuadmin
Comment Utility
After speaking to the person sending the emails, it appears the problem is occuring with other people in their company they are emailing who use Windows Live Mail.

I believe the problem is related to the RTF format of Outook.

Thanks for your input.
0