Solved

SHDSL Router vs. Hatteras

Posted on 2013-05-28
10
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
Does anyone know the difference between SHDSL Router from Hatteras?  Why does one ISP use SHDSL and others use Hatteras.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 39205545
I'm not familiar with the Hatteras products, and as they were bought out in 2011 by Overture, the product names have changed, however...

There are multiple ways of encoding over copper pairs, the most appropriate method depends on how many pairs are available, the copper path distance, the bandwidth required, whether it is a point to point connection, or an "aggregated" connection.

Beyond T1/E1 speeds, _all_* connectivity provided by ISPs is xDSL in one form or another, where DSL is Digital Subscriber Line.

Other than the standards for SDSL, several vendors have proprietary encoding and bonding methods to provide more bandwidth than that available over a single circuit, while also guaranteeing that no packets will arrive out of order (which would happen with per packet load balancing over multiple xDSL circuits) and call their solutions Ethernet over Copper

* the exception being those that just deliver Ethernet as 10BaseT, 100baseT or 1000BaseT, but these are usually only "in building" from a "POP".

As with all ISP connections, the method of connection is only a part, the bandwidth and SLA are also key parts.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39205550
SHDSL uses a single telephone line between the customer premises and the telephone exchange.

The Hatteras unit terminates several lines and bonds them together to appear as one line, usually as an Ethernet-Over-Copper service or EFM.  This can allow more bandwidth and redundancy in the event that one line fails.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39205553
Beat me to it Arne :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39205562
only by seconds :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor_Torres
ID: 39221065
So which one is better and faster?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39222203
Well Arne was faster so that makes me better... ;-)

Seriously now...

SHDSL is generally only a 2Mbps product.  EFM allows multiple lines to be bonded together so it's the faster option (usually).

Obviously with more lines comes greater redundancy, so that should be better.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39334708
I'm happy for Arne to take this :-)
0