Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

site down

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi. I am getting an error "No configuration file found and no installation code available. Exiting..." when I type in www.mysite.com but I have no issues when I go to mysite.com/index.html. First time I've had this problem. What could be the issue here? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pforpearl
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 39203577
Is this an IIS, Apache web server?  Does your ISP provide support?  What was the last change you or your staff made?  How about backing that out?

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GuruJava
ID: 39204213
site http://www.mysite.com/ is up n running ...
why you post this link here i am not getting point ... may be increase hit count to your site is IT .... ???
If not so check you web.xml and set welcome file there to open up any welcome page....

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:pforpearl
ID: 39205299
The site seems to be up again now. It was down for several hours. There was a joomla wordpress update. Could this have been the issue? Taking a while to update/change scripting and finding config php file?
0