Solved

Do not assign a drive letter or drive path

Posted on 2013-05-28
10
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I’ve been experimenting, when I partition an external drive, with ‘Do not assign a drive letter or drive path’ afterwards, it shows in disc management but not in Windows Explorer so How do you access it or what is the point of having no drive letter or drive path? I have XP - SP3 & I'm partitioning an external drive.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rdrik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39203616
Sometimes it is problem of bad recoknizing in system.

Assign letter in disk managment - right click on partition assign letter

And control if something other is not on the letter you used before (card reader ....) you can chose some of lasts letters like P O Q
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39203681
if the drive has no letter - it never can show in explorer; but it does in disk management
assigning a drive letter then shows it again in explorer
you can also format the drive with another tool (looses all data)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 39203753
Actually Drive Letter is an access door to the partition in Windows. For systems like linux or MacOSX the drive letter is not valid, they simply mount the volume. So if you do not have drive letter assigned to drive in Windows then you cannot read/write to the drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 73 total points
ID: 39203775
I guess that not assigning a drive letter may be convenient when formatting multiple drives for use elsewhere.

There are tools available that will access a raw partition such as "win32diskimager" (http://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/) which are used in embedded environments but they generally want to access the whole drive and don't need a formatted partition.

Other than that I can't think of a reason for not assigning a drive letter or path.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 163 total points
ID: 39204146
it can be used to hide the disk, or partition
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 164 total points
ID: 39204183
The option is used when setting up some clustering software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rdrik
ID: 39214491
I'm sort of getting the idea it's not for use in accessing the drive, & what is the point of it.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 163 total points
ID: 39214574
admins can hide drives from users, that are meant for them only
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 164 total points
ID: 39214629
What's the point of it? You can't configure Oracle clustering without it. What's the point of it for you? Nothing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdrik
ID: 39215584
Now I understand.
0