[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted a company within Sage, need to restore it.

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi, I deleted a company within sage thinking it would only delete the company name from the list of companies but it has deleted the company files off the server. I have run an undelete program on the server but it finds loads of data but not the sage deleted data. There was a lot of work done since the last backup so I need to undelete somehow. Help !
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 39203835
There is no help available in this situation.  You have to accept that you have learned a very valuable lesson.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204091
You may have "previous versions" (volume shadow copy) enabled.  Try right clicking on the folder that contained the files, select  properties, then the "previous versions" tab.  If files are present, find the most recent automatically saved version, usually 2 per day, and select restore or copy.  Restore will overwrite the current folder, restore will allow saving to a different location.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39204804
Do you not do backups of the accounts data through Sage itself?  If you do have a Sage backup then you could restore the company from that.

Also, where did you delete the company name?  If its just from the company list then it shouldn't have deleted the actual data files.  It maybe that the Company data is not stored on the server but on the local PC?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39205558
Your a life saver Rob !
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39205676
Glad to hear you were able to restore.
Thanks Peter.
--Rob
0