[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dbms scheduler

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
SQL> select name from v$database;

NAME
---------
ORCL

SQL> desc dbms_scheduler
ERROR:
ORA-04043: object dbms_scheduler does not exist


SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 39203684
- the Oracle user you're login as probably doesn't have the privilege. you need to grant the CREATE JOB privilege to the user to use dbms_scheduler
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203793
Have you tried this?
desc sys.dbms_scheduler;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39219652
yes
0