Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
What is wrong here


SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  477073408 bytes
Fixed Size                  1337324 bytes
Variable Size             159385620 bytes
Database Buffers          310378496 bytes
Redo Buffers                5971968 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> select name from v$database;

NAME
---------
ACC

SQL> shutdown immediate;
Database closed.
Database dismounted.
ORACLE instance shut down.
SQL> startup mount;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  477073408 bytes
Fixed Size                  1337324 bytes
Variable Size             159385620 bytes
Database Buffers          310378496 bytes
Redo Buffers                5971968 bytes
Database mounted.
SQL> alter database archivelog;

Database altered.

SQL> alter database open;

Database altered.

SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
[oracle@term1 dbhome_1]$ rman target /

Recovery Manager: Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on Wed May 29 00:06:41 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: ACC (DBID=1695228599)

RMAN> backup incremental level=0 database tag='LEVEL0-SUN';

Starting backup at 29-MAY-13
using target database control file instead of recovery catalog
allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
channel ORA_DISK_1: SID=33 device type=DISK
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting incremental level 0 datafile backup set
channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying datafile(s) in backup set
input datafile file number=00001 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/acc/system01.dbf
input datafile file number=00002 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/acc/sysaux01.dbf
input datafile file number=00003 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/acc/undotbs01.dbf
input datafile file number=00004 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/acc/users01.dbf
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting piece 1 at 29-MAY-13
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on ORA_DISK_1 channel at 05/29/2013 00:15:18
ORA-19502: write error on file "/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/ACC/backupset/2013_05_29/o1_mf_nnnd0_LEVEL0_SUN_8tcb89bd_.bkp", block number 80512 (block size=8192)
ORA-27072: File I/O error
Linux Error: 25: Inappropriate ioctl for device
Additional information: 4
Additional information: 80512
Additional information: 839680

RMAN>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203785
The "RMAN-03009: failure of backup command" is a generic RMAN error, and it can mean many things.  It will be accompanied by subsequent messages that will include additional detailed information useful for identifying the reason for the RMAN process failure.
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_rman_03009_failure_backup_disk.htm

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmtroub.htm

http://ora-27072.ora-code.com/
ORA-27072: File I/O error
Cause:       read/write/readv/writev system call returned error, additional information indicates starting block number of I/O
Action:       check errno


refer to this - it discusses "sparse files" I suspect this may be the issue
http://kris-oradba.blogspot.fr/2008/05/ora-12801-ora-01114-ora-27072-and-linux.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Docteur_Z
ID: 39204393
File system full on /u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/ACC/ ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39205721
Have you done RMAN backups successfully before on this database, or is this your first attempt to back up this database?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39242554
yes
0