Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not opening

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi,
My Outlook 2010 won't open. It just hangs there at the splash screen.
Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39203818
Update. I reckon it has taken 20 to 25 minutes to open. But the timer is still rotating....oops! I clicked on an email and Outlook is now "not responding". I'll try closing and reopening it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 498 total points
ID: 39203827
Hi,

how big is the file? Have you got enough RAM and Disk space ?

At first try it in save mode.

then repair office (control panel - add remove SW / click on office and then repair)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Latal
Jaroslav Latal earned 501 total points
ID: 39203840
Hello,
can you start outlook in safe mode?

go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15> (depends on version)
run "outlook /safe"


Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 501 total points
ID: 39207550
If you can start Outlook in safe mode, then your problem is probably one or more plugins.  While in safe mode, disable all of your plugins and then restart Outlook.  If it restarts, then that is the problem.  Re-enable the plugins one at a time and restart Outlook after each re-enable.  When you get to the offending plugin, you'll likely have the same problem you're having now.  Restart Outlook in safe mode and disable that plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39213300
It seems to have fixed itself. I suspect something was updating. I didn't do any of the above. Just restarted the PC.
0