[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySql will not update via phpmyadmin

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hello,
I have a MySql database on a 1and1 server.

I wish to update a field tinyint(1) which defaults to NULL.

I use phpmyadmin
From Browse I go into the edit form and update the field with a tick box.

When I look at the record  via Browse the field is still at NULL.

If I go back into Edit Mode the tick box is still ticked.

Has anyone any idea how this can be rectified please?
Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39203829
Hi.

I guess when you change the table structure and the field still accepts null you must update all records with a number from [0..9] (tinyint(1))

Could you show a screenshot of the tick box you are talking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39203851
I am not sure if the edit form is a normal part of phpmyadmin I expect it is.

I am attaching a shot of the edit / update form
Edit-Form.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed Hussein
Ahmed Hussein earned 800 total points
ID: 39203859
Uncheck that box if it's the NULL checkbox, it sets the default for the filed to null.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 1200 total points
ID: 39203868
If you want to disable null values for that records you have to untick the box and write default values in the record or make a massive update to 1 or something in all rows for that 2 columns (frontpageshow / imageshow )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39204012
Many thanks
0