Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Picture dosent show up, and utf-8 dosent work

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi!

Have this php-page

<?php // RAY_EE_login.php
require_once('RAY_EE_config.php');
?>
<!DOCTYPE html>

<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8" />
<title>Test system</title>

</head>

<body>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="default.css">
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1, maximum-scale=1">

<table summary="Services, or Links box template" class="servicesT" cellspacing="1">
<tr><td colspan="2" class="header1">TEST 123</td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="2" class="servHd">Vernerunde #1</td></tr>
<tr>
	<td class="servBodL" width="100%"># Rømningsvei kjeller ååå</td>
</tr>
<tr>
	<td class="servBodL" width="100%"># Toalett bakrom</td>
</tr>
<tr>
	<td class="servBodL" width="100%"># Butikk bakrom</td>
</tr>
<tr>
	<td class="servBodL" width="100%"># Butikk inngang</td>
</tr>
</table>
<br><br><br><br>
<table summary="Services, or Links box template" class="servicesT" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
	<td width="100%"><input type="submit" id="LOGIN" value="Scan"></td>
</tr>

</table>


</body>
</html>

Open in new window



*********CSS********************

html, body
{
    height: 100%;
}

body
{
    font: 12px 'Lucida Sans Unicode', 'Trebuchet MS', Arial, Helvetica;    
    margin: 10;
    background-color: #614912; 
}

/*--------------------*/

#login
{
    background-color: #614912;
    border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
    max-width: 400px;
    position: absolute;
    top: 50%;
    left: 50%;
    z-index: 0;
  
}

#GULKN
{
    background-color: #e4ab15;
	font: bold 30px Arial, Helvetica;
    border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
    max-width: 50px;
	color: #ffffff;
	cursor: pointer;
	position: left;
}

/*--------------------*/

h1
{
    text-shadow: 0 1px 0 rgba(255, 255, 255, .7), 0px 2px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    text-transform: uppercase;
    text-align: center;
    color: #666;
    margin: 0 0 30px 0;
    letter-spacing: 4px;
    font: normal 26px/1 Verdana, Helvetica;
    position: relative;
}

h1:after, h1:before
{
    background-color: #777;
    content: "";
    height: 1px;
    position: absolute;
    top: 15px;
    width: 120px;   
}

h1:after
{ 
    background-image: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, right top, from(#777), to(#fff));
    background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(left, #777, #fff);
    background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(left, #777, #fff);
    background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(left, #777, #fff);
    background-image: -o-linear-gradient(left, #777, #fff);
    background-image: linear-gradient(left, #777, #fff);      
    right: 0;
}

h1:before
{
    background-image: -webkit-gradient(linear, right top, left top, from(#777), to(#fff));
    background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(right, #777, #fff);
    background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(right, #777, #fff);
    background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(right, #777, #fff);
    background-image: -o-linear-gradient(right, #777, #fff);
    background-image: linear-gradient(right, #777, #fff);
    left: 0;
}

h1:after2
{ 
    background: #614912;    
    right: 0;
}

h1:before2
{
    background: #614912;
    left: 0;
}

/*--------------------*/

fieldset
{
    border: 0;
    padding: 0;
    margin: 0;
}

/*--------------------*/

#inputs input
{
	background: #96825a url(http://www.softkey.no/webtest/images/login-sprite.png) no-repeat;
    padding-right: 25px;
    padding: 15px 15px 15px 30px;
    margin: 0 0 10px 0;
    width: 323px; /* 353 + 2 + 45 = 400 */
	font: bold 20px Arial;
	color:#ffffff; 
	align: center;
	border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
}

#uid
{
    background-position: 5px -2px !important;
	height:20px;
	padding:10px 25px;
}

#pwd
{
    background-position: 5px -52px !important;
    height:20px;
	 padding:10px 25px;
}

#inputs input:focus
{
    background-color: #96825a;
    outline: none;
}

/*--------------------*/

#LOGIN
{		
    background-color: #e4ab15;
    float: center;
    height: 55px;
    padding: 10px;
    width: 100%;
    cursor: pointer;
    font: bold 30px Arial, Helvetica;
	text-align:center;
    color: #ffffff;
    border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
}

#LOGGUT
{		
    background-color: #d1c5b0;
    float: center;
    height: 55px;
    padding: 10px;
    width: 100%;
    cursor: pointer;
    font: bold 30px Arial, Helvetica;
	text-align:center;
    color: #ffffff;
	border-radius:10px;
    border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
}

#submit2
{		
    background-color: #96825a;
    float: center;
    height: 35px;
    padding: 0;
    width: 100%;
    cursor: pointer;
    font: bold 20px Arial, Helvetica;
    color: #ffffff;
    border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
}

table.hoved
{
    background-color: #614912;
    border: none ! important;
    box-shadow: none ! important;
    outline: none ! important;
    max-width: 400px;
    margin: -150px 0 0 -230px;
    padding: 30px;
    position: absolute;
    top: 50%;
    left: 50%;
    z-index: 0;
}
table.servicesT
{ font-family: Verdana;
font-weight: normal;
font-size: 20px;
color: #404040;
width: 320px;
background-color: #fafafa;
border: 1px #614912 solid;
border-collapse: collapse;
border-spacing: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;}


table.servicesT td.servHd
{ border-bottom: 1px solid #614912;
background-color: #96825a;
text-align: center;
font-family: Verdana;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: 20px;
text-align: center;
color: #ffffff;}

table..servicesT td.header1
{ 
background: #614912 url(http://www.softkey.no/webtest/images/topp1.png) no-repeat;
border-bottom: 1px solid #614912;
background-color: #614912;
text-align: center;
font-family: Verdana;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: 20px;
text-align: center;
color: #ffffff;
}


table.servicesT td
{ border-bottom: 1px solid #614912;
font-family: Verdana, sans-serif, Arial;
font-weight: normal;
font-size: 20px;
text-align: center;
color: #404040;
background-color: #d1c5b0;
text-align: left;
padding-left: 3px;}

table.TESTE td
{
  color: #ffffff;
}
.servBodL 
{ 
background-color: #d1c5b0;
border-left: 0px solid #614912; 
} 

Open in new window



My problem is that -> <tr><td colspan="2" class="header1">TEST 123</td></tr>
dosent show my image ???

And utf-8 dosent work ??? Supose to display ååå, but it dosent show ?
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39203850
Just pasting your html code here http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_input you have some errors.  Many of the errors may not fix your issue.   But it does look like you have a table problem.  

Paste everything from <html> through </html> to the validator and start fixing your errors.  Pay attention to your table that it has the right amount of columns on each row.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Hussein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204306
Do this:

table..servicesT td.header1 replace with => table.servicesT td.header1

you just have double "." after table.

And for the UTF-8 Support add this meta tag to your head

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;charset=UTF-8">

Open in new window


~AG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 39204378
thanks
0