Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer

Posted on 2013-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Hi,

I just install an MS 2003 R2 OS to a server. After that I try to install AD on this server by dcpromo command but I got the error message when it do transfer roles: "The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer"

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:DienDaiCa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39203872
What roles you are transferring? From what version of server?


Do you have installed updates? Because ad is little bit changed in it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 375 total points
ID: 39203873
From MS support:

To resolve this issue, run the adprep.exe /forestprep command from the Windows Server 2003 R2 installation disk 2 on the schema master. To do this, insert the Windows Server 2003 R2 installation disk 2, and then type the following command:
Drive:\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\adprep.exe /forestprep
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 750 total points
ID: 39203874
Look at this Microsoft Support article KB917385. It seems that your AD schema has to be updated via adprep.exe /forestprep.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DienDaiCa
ID: 39204043
@JEREMYNO:
I just add the new server as the additional domain controller for existing domain from WIndows 2003 server.
I do not run any update or install hotfix for this server yet.

The attached file is the summary of forest when I run the ldp.exe.



@TvMpt,
You mean I need to run this command on the primary controller ?! This server located in another place.
When I try to run it on new server, the error came:
"Adprep cannot run on this platform because it is not a domain controller.
[Status/Consequence]
Adprep stopped without making any changes.
[User Action]
Run Adprep on a domain controller."

@rjanowsky,
You mean that I run this command on primary controller ?!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 750 total points
ID: 39204068
You mean that I run this command on primary controller ?!
Yes, the adprep command must be run at a DC.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 375 total points
ID: 39204098
Oh,

yes then you need adprep on primary DC at first
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hanu_it
ID: 39204232
You need run adprep /forestprep on your 2003 DC using a 2003 R2 Disc .
0
 

Author Comment

by:DienDaiCa
ID: 39215238
I just figure out that Domain Controller simply Server 2003.

Thank you for all your help.

DienDaiCa
0