Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to document my current vSphere infrastructure?

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
vCenter is version 5.

All hosts are Dell Poweredge R 810.

SANs attached are Hitachi, Netapp and Sun.

What would be a good tool to export all the settings to keep a hard copy etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39203891
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39203974
These are the tools we use to document Client's Sites when we do a Site report!

    VMware HealthAnalyzer automates the collection of VMware vSphere inventory, configuration and utilization data, analyzes data and recommends grades, and generates  a report card that presents observations, findings and data categorized  by VMware Health Check best practices.  HealthAnalyzer can be used by VMware consultants, SEs and VMware solution providers to improve  efficiency and accelerate the delivery of a services engagement such as the VMware Health Check.   Consultants can use HealthAnalyzer as a Health Check workbench to capture and review observations, findings, and data, provide actionable recommendations, and generate a Health Check  Report for your customer.

VMware Health Analyzer Appliance ¿ A linux appliance that can connect to your VC/ESX and analyze log files. At this point in time it’s only available for VMware Employees or Partners with access to Partner Central.

It's very good, here are some free tools with use...

Health Check script
Powershell: Report into MS Word
Powershell: Health Check Script
RVTools


1. ESXi configuration
2. vCenter Configuration
3. ESXi Build
4. vCenter Server Build Configuration

Veeam Reporter can also help with your documentation.

Veeam Monitor - Monitor your VI3 environment including performance graphs etc.
Veeam Reporter - A reporting tool, which will come in handy when documenting

the above are replaced by Veeam ONE for VMware and Hyper-V which has a free trial, which can help you document your environment.
http://www.veeam.com/virtualization-management-one-solution.html
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 39204284
I use RVTools for a quick scan of the environment, it's free and does a great job for exporting into spreadsheet.

www.robware.net
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39214407
If I understand correctly then

1. ESXi configuration
2. vCenter Configuration
3. ESXi Build
4. vCenter Server Build Configuration

can be done by Veeam One?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39214424
Veeam one can help, but I would recommend using ALL the tools, I've listed, and then you can compile what you want to include in your documentation.

It depends, how detailed you want to make your report and documentation, and for "whose eyes" reads it!
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39215333
Thanks everyone!
0