Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MX records expired

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Company MX records expired today. I've renewed the hosting today and I start recieving mails slowly.

I need to know if the emails I recieved yesterday while the MX Record was expired will get lost? or I will get them back later?

Thanks
Ramzi
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 750 total points
ID: 39203998
If the complete domain couldn't be found in the global DNS, then the mail is most probably lost. If only the mail exchangers become disconnected for some time, the mail will stay in a queue at the sending mail servers and will be re-sent in the near future (up to 72 h).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:James Hodge
James Hodge earned 750 total points
ID: 39235141
In short, it depends how the send connector on the sending server is configured to handle this. If the send connector 'gives up' after a few hours then the email would have bounced. Some Send Connectors would be configured to try for longer, sometiems days. Hence why you have received some mail in today after DNS has propagated again.

There are services available to protect aginst this sort of thing.
http://dyn.com/email/dyn-email-backup-mx/
0