Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Last day of the month option is supported only on Windows Vista or later" error in Server 2008 Task Scheduler

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I'm trying to set a task to run on the last day of the month. However when I do, I get a rather bizarre error (attached). This is when setting the task on a Windows Server 2008 system. I tried to search on Google to see why this may be but found no results (www.google.co.uk/#q=The+Last+day+of+the+month+option+is+supported+only+on). Anyone else had this error? Any workarounds to get this task to run on the last day of the month?
lastdayofmonth.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:bumbl
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39204052
Create the task using the schtasks command with the /mo LASTDAY option:

http://serverfault.com/questions/31462/is-it-possible-to-run-a-task-on-the-last-day-of-the-month-using-taskmgr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 39204074
try this link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725744(v=ws.10).aspx

scroll down to find the special

schtasks /create /tn <TaskName> /tr <TaskRun> /sc monthly /mo LASTDAY /m {JAN - DEC[,JAN - DEC...] | *} [/st <HH:MM>] [/sd <StartDate>] [/ed <EndDate>] [/it] [/ru {[<Domain>\]<User> [/rp <Password>] | System}] [/s <Computer> [/u [<Domain>\]<User> [/p <Password>]]]
0