Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use a local USB scanner Canon imageformula p-215 into my RDP session Windows 2008R2

Posted on 2013-05-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi everybody,

I have a local USB scanner Canon imageformula p-215 that I'd like to use into my remote RDS session (Windows 2008R2 Server). The goal is to scan to my application.

Is it possible and how ?

@+

Nicolas
0
Comment
Question by:Admicom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204107
I am not sure it will work or not but you can give one try

in remote dekstop connection click on Local resources, select Printers option and verify

mstsc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204108
Hi,

yes it is possible if admin dont disable redirect in terminal server.

If no

then in RDP client open options ports and open MORE - alow all there

ater instal drivers x64 bit version in server

see also here MS http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-can-i-use-my-devices-and-resources-in-a-remote-desktop-session
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39204112
if that does not work then try this third party application 15 days trail version

http://www.incentivespro.com/scan-redirector-rdp.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39204115
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39204139
Is RemoteFX compliant with a RDS 2008R2 Server ? That is the USB redirection that is important for me...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204322
RemoteFX is function for Virtualization of HOSTS VDI and used for graphic performance it is no need for USB Redirect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39204333
So will I need to install 3rd party application to use my USB scanner ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204359
If you followed steps up and also there in MS article then maybe yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39204369
In W2008R2, how do you manually install drivers without having the hardware plugged ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204388
OU one more thing we forgot !!!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee940564(v=ws.10).aspx

Install desktop experience pack

for add drivers just use:

pnputil.exe -a <PATH>/<Driver_NAME>.inf

more info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772036.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Admicom
ID: 39205442
"User experience" functionnality is checked, but I dont know if it is that, and if the features are activated...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39205449
It is just pack of DLLs you don't need to activate it
0