Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cluster node cloning

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hi There

I am curious about free open source tools out there for cloning and deploying nodes in a HPC cluster.

I am working on a hardware cluster built with RHEL6.

All software for the cluster will be installed on an image node, which will not be one of the worker nodes. This software will then be mounted as an nfs share to each of the worker nodes. All of that is tested and working.

What I need to do is build a golden image on one of the worker nodes and clone it to the rest of the nodes. Whenever I need to change the OS on the worker nodes, I will just clone them from the updated golden image.

I have been using SystemImager but it is old and dated and has not been getting any updates. Are there any other free tools out there, or any processes you can recommend to me that would be suitable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paganji
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221039
Do any of these sound like they'll work for you?

http://www.cyberciti.biz/open-source/linux-based-disk-cloning-imaging-software/

It sounds like all you need is a cloning solution that is Linux partition-capable.  I don't think clustering has any influence on what you are looking for other than providing a resilient share to host it from.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paganji
ID: 39229294
Thank toy for your help.

The two most suitable options are Clonzilla and Mondo. I am currently testing both implementations
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39231634
Wouldn't kickstart work better for imaging clusters?

What kind of cluster do you need to run?  There's the Rocks Cluster Distribution that has kickstart preconfigured so that you only have to install the main server with all the compute nodes automatically kickstarted.  You just have to PXE boot the compute nodes.

The rocks cluster installer comes with CentOS, but you could easily substitute Redhat or Scientific Linux CDs/DVDs for the OS Disc portion.
http://www.rocksclusters.org/wordpress/
0