Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Daily backups

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hello Experts,

We need to backup 2 folders of 800MB and 170MB each on a daily basis. We are using an external drive. We would like to do this automated maybe to a virtual server online or another pc at another site.

Taking into account the size of the 2 folders which method could you please suggest? and what are the best options today for this purpose? And easiest to recover the information back.

We use a server OS windows server 2003 and our internet speed is about 1.5mbps up/down.

Thanks for your help

Suply
0
Comment
Question by:suply
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204152
Carbonite and Mozy are good solutions that backup your documents to the cloud for a good off-site solution. They also have options for local backup to an external hard drive.

if you are looking for a good free solution then go for paragon backup and recover
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

Its free and the best among other free software out there
for both there are lots of good video tutorials explaining the process

You can browse the videos before taking a decision
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39204211
I assume you've already got the local backups automated via SyncBack, SyncToy, Replicator, or any of the many free utilities that you can simply set up and schedule.

As for the online backup ... I agree with the suggestion above r.e. Carbonite => it works very well and is completely automatic.   At the data rate you have, it could easily do a full backup every day in just a couple hours.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39208428
You can use Acronis Backup and Recovery
There is a great feature of defining the storage space for the specific backups
Suppose if you have defined 10 gb for Folder A it will maintain the backups unless they will consume 10gb then it will delete the oldest one and will create a new backup, thus you will have the the most recent backups only in the specified space and location
This saves spaces and headache of deleting the oldest backup files
0