?
Solved

iPhone Calendar not Syncing up with Outlook 2007 via Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
We are experiencing issues with some of our heavy calendar users that use iOS devices.

The users are adding appointments to their calendar on one device and the appointments are not always showing on the other.
When the appointments do sync and show on both when the user moves one that change is not always synced. The user has waited a few days and has nearly missed meetings because of this.

They are using

Outlook 2007
Windows 7

iPhone 5
iOS 6.1.4

iPad 2
6.1.3

I know this was a problem with iOS 6.1.2 but I thought it had been fixed by iOS 6.1.3

Is there any other fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Badger1879
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39204137
Try deleting the account and adding it again. It doesn't always work, but in some cases it works perfectly.

If it doesn't work try killing the active sync pair in exchange management console appears to let them remove then readd the account and have it successfully sync again.

~AG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badger1879
ID: 39204140
I have done this several times already
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206436
At the moment the simple advice is do nothing but view calendars on the iOS devices.
This is still a problem which is being dealt with by Microsoft and Apple. I wouldn't be surprised if there was a further revision of iOS and maybe Exchange to try and resolve the issue.

Keep this page bookmarked and refer to it often:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Badger1879
ID: 39252643
I will do, thank you for the link
0