Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert/upgrade Storage Server 2012 to Server 2012 Standard

Posted on 2013-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hello All,

Is there a way to upgrade Storage Server 2012 to Server 2012 without re-installing the server?
It would be nice to upgrade the server without losing the settings.

I've tried the command DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX /AcceptEula
but that doesn't work.

Thanks

Theun
0
Comment
Question by:Theun111
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39204173
As per my knowledge you can not downgrade Windows storage 2012 to Standard.

by the way what is output og DISM command ?

http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/q-what-downgrade-rights-do-i-have-windows-server-2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 39204227
Hi Takecoffe,

Hereby a screenshot of the error. Forgot to post it.
dism.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39204264
you was using eval version ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39204272
you can also check below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx

which says that which running version you can upgrade with .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 39204579
No, we are using a full version.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39204696
Windows Storage Server systems are provided by OEM so you will need to contact the computer manufacturer for detailed information.

as per my knowledge you can not upgrade/ demote Storage server to standard edition.
but still you can verify with System provider or MS
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205520
As stated Storage Server is an OEM OS designed and intended for Storage ONLY.  You cannot "upgrade" it because it was never intended to be upgraded.  You will have to do a clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 39206857
Ok, then i know what to do.

Thanks for your help.
0