Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Keyboard and mouse detecting in BIOS but not detected after Windows 8 boots up

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

I have Windows 8 pro 64 bit OS installed in my AMD FX based system. My UEFI ASUS BIOS is able to detect my keyboard and mouse and I am able to navigate to different BIOS options using the keyboard and mouse, but after I save the BIOS settings, once Windows 8 boots up, it does not detect my USB mouse and USB keyboard and without mouse and keyboard, I am unable to operate my system.

This is happening even in Safe Mode with networking booting and my USB mouse and USB keyboard is not booting even in safe mode with networking.

Please help me resolve this issue as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39204164
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:engmgs
engmgs earned 664 total points
ID: 39204229
this is generally caused by faulty hardware that can be cured by minor changes in system like power solution . or you can check if keyboard wire is ok , the point where wire enters the keyboard sometime streches you can try to push it in and fix by tape or smth else or usb port may be faulty in my case wire from keyboard was faulty i pushed it little inside keyboard and fixed with tape so that it dont move at entry point now its working

Alternative suggestion

Reset your BIOS and then try restarting the computer. If USB support is a default value then it should boot, if not then you will need a PS/2 keyboard. What puzzles me is that no Windows Update can alter your settings in the machines BIOS - so perhaps it's just a question that your USB ports aren't working...

i have solved this

got hold of a keyboard with ps2 connection but it didnt work

i ended up reseting the motherboard by removing the battery then after 5 mins replacing booted back up fine after that!

still havent got a clue why it happened but it definitly coincided with a win 7 update
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39204260
If it works in his BIOS then it isn't a hardware problem.

There may be BIOS options for the USB such as Legacy which may have to be selected for Windows to recognise it.  Need to know which motherboard this is so I can download the manual to see what the USB options are.
0