[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set default search engine in IE 10 address bar with GPP

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello experts!

I am working on setting up a Windows Server 2012 RD session-based desktop environment with connection broker and 2 session hosts.

we use Internet Explore 10 as our default browser, and I have set google to be default search engine through GPP.

that part works fine.

My question is this. - How to enable search in IE 10 adress bar and put it to use google with GPP?
i´m open to other methods to apply the settings.
0
Comment
Question by:CyruzQ
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39205576
CyruzQ--
This should help
http://itminutes.net/?p=837

http://blogofanitadmin.blogspot.de/2011/05/group-policy-changing-default-search.html

These should work for IE10.

The GUID for Google is 9F4BEE75-5E51-4568-87AF-67C35184D4B5
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CyruzQ
CyruzQ earned 0 total points
ID: 39210393
Hi jcimarron

Thanks for your input. I had already seen and used the sites you refer to. thats how a got the most of it to work.

but found the solution for my question. -

Use the links http://itminutes.net/?p=837
http://blogofanitadmin.blogspot.de/2011/05/group-policy-changing-default-search.html

that give you the Google default search engine. - if you want to use google in the adressbar. make a GPO, go to User configuration --> Adm template --> win comp -->internet explore --> Internet settings--> searching - and enable search from address bar.

 and wolla :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39211238
CyruzQ--Glad to have helped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CyruzQ
ID: 39224945
found the last part myself
0