Solved

free proxy and URL filtring

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Dears,
i have ADSL for guest users that not pass on my firewall and polices. i notices that who connect on it miss use,  alot of downloads ,connect to facebook and youtube and not legal sites.so i need free proxy and webfilter software that i can use and safe
0
Comment
Question by:shareef_yassin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39204188
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39204191
For url or other kind of filtering you can use router with firewall feature.
More robust (also more time consuming to understand, configure) will be some proxy server you will run, e.g. squid
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39204363
openDNS works wonders. try it. it will work for you.
0