Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML5 CSS - main column has part shading background, should all have no background

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
On the page below I created a wider column, but part of the column has a different background and should all be white. Sorry the css.main is very big and complex and was given to me and I dont completely follow. So if you can inspect it with whatever tools you have. I want the whole 820px not to have any background and I dont know what is thowing a spanner in the works.

/***  ilw 28 May 2013 for wider left col ,  ***/
body.left-main  #middle .left-wide-col {
  width: 820px;
  margin-right: 73px;
  float: left;

Open in new window


Here is the page that is mis-behaving:

http://www.housecarers.com/test4/about-us2.cfm


What do I need to do please?





http://www.housecarers.com/test4/about-us2.cfm
0
Comment
Question by:Ian White
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204197
Just add this in your css any where...

.left-wide-col{
background: white !important;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39204248
edit body.left-main #wrap

to

body.left-main #wrap {
       background: #ffffff;
}

Open in new window


~AG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian White
ID: 39204316
Thanks - the first solution works. I will accept the first one. The 2nd solution would work - but this would upset some other pages that use the same CSS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ian White
ID: 39204318
Yes this is a difficult one when the same css is shared by a lot of pages and need to have a specific solution just for this page
0