[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HDMI output does not work.

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
My laptop crashed and had to re-install Windows Vista on it after which I upgraded to Windows 7 Home Premium. Everything works perfectly fine, but when I want to connect the HDMI cable to my LCD it does not work (it used to before). I checked the Device Manager where everything is in order (no exclamation marks or missing driver signs). Any ideas as of why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CyruzQ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204206
you have installed the correct driver for your graphics card? not the default windows one - Had the same error. and it was resolved bye downloading the latest graphics driver from the manufacturer's website
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39204228
If your GPU is an NVidia or AMD card make sure you install the manufacturer's drivers for it. Both include a utility with which you can set how/what output should be used etc.

Also right click your desktop and select "Screen Resolution". Also here you should be able to define how you want to use which output...
0