Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2008 slow

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have a old Terminal server (windows 2003)
I did new Terminal server (windows 2008).
My users says the New Terminal Server (win2008)slower than  old win 2003 Terminal server.

There is no ISS no SQL etc. Why so slow They say? How can i make faster?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39204281
check it out this registry setting for Terminal server

1. Load the Windows Registry editor - regedit.

2. Add a new DWORD key named DisableTaskOffload with a value of 1 to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters

3. Restart server.

http://support.cloudcentral.com.au/KB/a32/fix-slow-stuttering-intermittent-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 1332 total points
ID: 39213036
Can you provide more information about the specs on the new server and your internal network so we know how clients connect to the terminal server?

What operating system are your end users using? Windows XP SP3 for instance?

Why not try upgrading your client's remote desktop client? That's worth a shot.
You can find the new client for XP SP3 & Vista here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084

Windows 7 clients should be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39215691
Can you provide more information about the specs on the new server and your internal network so we know how clients connect to the terminal server?

RDP

What operating system are your end users using? Windows XP SP3 for instance?
Windows 7
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 1332 total points
ID: 39216058
Yes, I understand RDP is how you connect to a terminal server - that's not what I was asking you. I want to know if workstations are connecting over a WAN, VPN, etc....or if they're just connecting locally in your LAN over a switch. I don't know what your infrastructure looks like.

What is slow, user login or the entire session in general? What are users running?
Did you check resource monitor when users said it was slow so you could confirm that CPU, MEMORY, DISK I/O, Network Traffic was at an acceptable level?

Is this Windows 2008 32 or 64 bit? Is it 2008 R2?
0