Solved

Can someone help me out with the spec of this processor

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
These days it can sometimes be hard to work out whether a processor is going to be fast enough or not.

Was thinking about this processor in a very reasonably priced touchscreen laptop.

Processor is

Intel® Pentium® 2117U processor

Laptop is here

http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/laptops-netbooks/laptops/laptops/acer-aspire-v5-431p-14-touchscreen-laptop-silver-21293285-pdt.html

I just can't work out what type of processor this is. Normally it will say if like 3 core, 5 core etc and whether a dual processor. The above seems to be running at just 1.8GHZ and doesn't mention any cores. Is it a slow processor? Is it the equivalent of a slow celeron? Do you think it would be fast enough for the laptop?

I am just trying to gauge the quality of the processor. At £379 the laptop is good value but maybe not such good value if it is running slowly.

Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39204267
http://ark.intel.com/products/71469/Intel-Pentium-Processor-2117U-2M-Cache-1_80-GHz

It's a 1.8ghz, 2 cores, 64-bit cpu.  Doesn't look bad as a budget line proc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 167 total points
ID: 39204274
Currently ranks a 663 out of like 1800..here: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php

I'd def call it a budget cpu, worthy of netbook use, or word processing.  I'm a gamer so there's no way I'd ever try to game on something this low.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 39204541
I have something like that on a ThinkPad X120e, which is a budget laptop running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. It is an AMD CPU that is 64-bits and about 1.8Ghz. It is not fast at all. It is fine for modest word processing, spreadsheet and Internet. It would not be fine for heavy duty use.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 39205155
Thanks guys these are really useful comments. I'll leave open in case anybody wants to add anything further and then close the thread later today.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 39206018
The CPU scores 1911 on PassMark's CPUMark -- this it not "high" by modern standards, but it's not bad at all.    My trusty old Core 2 Duo E8500, for example, scores 2284, and it's plenty fast for virtually everything I do.   I've built several systems using Core i5's and i7's that score much higher (e.g. 9447 for a recent Core i7-3770 build), but these aren't appreciably faster than mine in terms of the "feel" of the system.   I DO have plenty of memory, a couple SSDs, and high-density rotating platter drives that significantly improve the system;  but the fact is a score of 2000 or above provides all the CPU "horsepower" folks generally need.

By comparison, a top-of-the-line Pentium-IV of a few years ago (e.g. a P-IV 3.4GHz) scores 411  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 39206930
Thanks for all these comments, they have been VERY helpful. I will now distribute points.
0