Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to refer to a control in the cs file

Posted on 2013-05-29
9
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I placed a control named "lstEvalItemName" in the aspx file.

<asp:ListBox id="lstEvalItemName" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" Height="1.2in"
                                Width="2.28in" BackColor="Azure"  
                                SelectionMode="Single"
                                OnSelectedIndexChanged = "lstEvalItemName_Click">
                 </asp:ListBox>

Then I tried to refer to it in the cs file.

intEvalItemID = int.Parse(lstEvalItemName.SelectedValue);

The name 'lstEvalItemName' does not exist in the current context.

This happens with all the controls on the page.

This page is attached to a master page.

What do I need to change?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 600 total points
ID: 39204315
Try

intEvalItemID = int.Parse(this.lstEvalItemName.SelectedValue);

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39204399
Did not work.

This does not work either.

intEvalItemID = int.Parse(this.FindControl("lstEvalItemName").SelectedValue);

Ideally, I would like to reference the control as a public listbox and give it a name.

public ListBox myListBox;

Then I would like to set myListBox equal to the actual control on the page.

?? myListBox == ("lstEvalItemName")
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39204423
Where is located your lstEvalItemName ListBox? In the master page or in the derived page?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39204477
It is in a derived page.

This works, but is it the preferred way?

       public ListBox myListBox;

   
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            myListBox = FindControl("lstEvalItemName") as ListBox;
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 600 total points
ID: 39204509
Well, in theory it would't be necessary to declare the variable by yourself. Normally, you would be able to access directly by its real name ("lstEvalItemName").

You said the control is declared in the derived page. Are you trying to access it from the master's Page_Load?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 39204659
By default all controls added to a page are protected members. It is accessible from within that page and only from within that page.
If you want to access the control from outside the page you have to make it public or use FindControl method.
public ListBox SelectBox
{
    get { return lstEvalItemName; }
}

Open in new window

You can then access SelectBox in the derived page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39205237
The control is acting as if it is protected. However the control I am trying to reference should be available directly.

I placed a control named "lstEvalItemName" in the aspx file.

<asp:ListBox id="lstEvalItemName" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" Height="1.2in"
                                Width="2.28in" BackColor="Azure"  
                                SelectionMode="Single"
                                OnSelectedIndexChanged = "lstEvalItemName_Click">
                 </asp:ListBox>

Then I tried to refer to it in the cs file.

I am not trying to access it from the master's Page_Load?

intEvalItemID = int.Parse(lstEvalItemName.SelectedValue);

It should be accessible from within that page.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 300 total points
ID: 39207933
If your project uses designer files, it could be that the designer file is not up to date. (could be due to changes made during debugging).
Try to re-save your aspx and rebuild the solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39211369
Thank you.
0