Solved

Permissions on GPO

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Is there a way to give a user permission to edit all GPO objects without making them an Administrator or Domian Admin?
0
Comment
Question by:oasisuk
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39204391
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39204402
I think this is what you are looking for...  Have a look at the answer.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/f0f3c17f-4222-471b-83b8-ecb523c19121/

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 39204403
The above link only allows you to delegate permissions to a specific GPO.

This link gives details on allowing a user to manage GPOs domain wide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg416505.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oasisuk
ID: 39204463
that link only allows creation of GPOS .....

I need a way to allow a user to edit all GPOS in a domain ....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39204502
You will want to use the Group Policy Script Pack and assign that user (or a group) permission to edit any existing GPOs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39204504
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 500 total points
ID: 39205998
If you select the Group Policy Objects container for the domain in the GPMC and select the Delegation tab in the details pane. add the required users and permissions
0