Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 270 Unable to recognise Realtek Network Card & Cable During Install

Posted on 2013-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell Vostro 270 which i have rebuilt to Windows 7 Professional 64bit & when i go to install the network card the error comes up as

The RealTek Network Adapter/Controller was not found.
If Deep Sleep Mode enabled Please Plug the Cable

I have reset the Bios. tried in safe mode, Unseated & re seated the RAM Module inside left out for 10 mins still with no joy. I am really mystified by this as it has never happened before

Could someone please advise?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:phillipnor
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39204460
not sure how your W7 was installed, but I would try the Intel Chipset for Vostro 270 and then the Realtek NIC driver located here:
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/Product/vostro-270?~srd=true&sk=Vostro%20270&scat=sup
ps, do you have any yellow exclamations in the Device manager besides the NIC?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39204471
as pjam wrote, do a chipset driver install first.
also check if your laptop has hardware switch to turn wifi/bluetooth on and off - if so then check if it is not turned off
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 900 total points
ID: 39204472
Have you tried teh drivers straight from realtek?

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=5&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false#RTL8111B/RTL8168B/RTL8111/RTL8168<br>RTL8111C/RTL8111CP/RTL8111D(L)<br>RTL8168C/RTL8111DP/RTL8111E<br>RTL8168E/RTL8111F
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jpthegeek
ID: 39204520
I had some issues getting a realtek card to work in a vostro computer before and had to switch to intel and it worked just fine. When I would put the card in, it wouldn't let the computer post. It was strange... Maybe that computer just doesn't like that card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 39204528
Hi,

Went to the RealTek website & now working OK

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39204533
Umm if you went to the Realtek website then pjam did not suggest that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 39204537
Hi,

Yes quite rightly so many apologies!

I will put this right.
0