Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enabling Windows Server 2012 as terminal server for 5 users

Posted on 2013-05-29
12
Medium Priority
?
2,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi People,

I'd like to know what should I do in my Windows Server 2012 order to create a remote desktop terminal server jumpbox for my remote engineer so that they can use MS Office 2013 remotely through RDP from internet ?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:baller119
baller119 earned 500 total points
ID: 39204517
Windows Server 2012 allows two simultaneous Remote Desktop connections without additional licensing. You may choose which users may connect in System Properties-->Remote
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 500 total points
ID: 39204523
Two connections is only for admins

You need to have terminal version of office or office Volume License, terminal license RDS CAL and users CALs.


Then instal terminal server

http://blog.concurrency.com/infrastructure/rds8-quick-and-easy-remoteapp-on-windows-server-2012/

after instal office and package it use this simple manual

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vdi-articles/general/distribution-of-remote-apps-and-desktops-in-windows-server-2012.html

if something ask :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 39204547
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39204599
You need to first deploy some sort of VPN or direct access if you want the box to be available from the internet (or do you have a public IP on the box).  I wouldn't expose it behind protection.

Office 365 and others also offer office in the cloud

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39204638
thanks for the response people,

ok so in this case I will need to install and configure the following:

Office 2013 installation
Add the server role Terminal server
Enable Remote Access for the direct access

one question though, is it possible to publish the Office application to the web securely ?
through HTTPS browser base ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204678
Hi,

you dont need direct access. Everything you need wil terminal server role ask it slef :) Becouse you can easy copy & paste inside of RDS to your local pc.

HTTPS - is used just for publishing configuration files.

All communication in RDP is encrypted if you want WEB RDP client there is some 3rd-party java clients on the web. http://properjavardp.sourceforge.net/#howtouseit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baller119
ID: 39204686
After you install Office and add the Remote Desktop role you will need to assign a license server and obtain CALs.

You will need a VPN or RD Gateway to connect through the Internet. You could go low budget and NAT directly through the RDP port but this is not recommended.

By the time you are done with this project, you could probably save time and money as mkline71 indicated, by using Office 365.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39204796
Does Office 365 can be used just for a small team of 5 people subscription basis ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204828
Yes but for office license you need the biger subscriction pack.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39204852
He wants to do this from the Internet; direct access is one solution.  We have a lab and we use OpenVPN for remote access.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39204875
Oh thx mkline71 I remember

I am using for web accesse ADITO SSL VPN. It works on JAVA and in browser have RDP. Using this when I am somewhere wit strict firewall settings and need to tunnel out

easy and free http://lars.werner.no/?page_id=153
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39243218
Thansk !
0