Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veeam unable to backup Windows XP with PGP encryption

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hi Team,

   I have ESXI 5.0 in the office, and I use Veeam 6.1 for simple quick backups.  I noticed that Veeam works great for all my VMs except Windows XP machines that had PGP disk encryption applied.  Has anyone had experience with this and did you have a workaround?

Thanks and regards.
0
Comment
Question by:rleyba828
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 39204544
what error message do you get if any?

can you VMware snapshot the VM? or does this not work?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 600 total points
ID: 39204612
veeam useing v-storage API by vmware it ownload full VHD disk but trying to look inside. So just backup VM as linux or other OS that veaam dont look inisde.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 39204634
you could try and disable CBT?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 450 total points
ID: 39205280
Backing up PGP encrypted disks (using image backups) can be done from within the encrypted OS using any software that knows hot imaging: Drive snapshot, true image, maybe even NTBackup which knows the option ASR (the latter I haven't tried).
Restoring will always be a problem because PGP uses the MBR - this will have to be formatted prior to restore. Also, you cannot restore single partitions of a disk that is encrypted with PGP, you will always have to restore the whole disk.

Why not use the encryption offered by ESXI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleyba828
ID: 39212300
Hi Team, after much tinkering, the Veeam finally did backup.   The issue seemed to be that there were lots of stray vmdk files in the VMs directory, even though i had *NO* snapshots taken.  consolidating them seemed to have done the trick.


Thanks to all for your help and suggestions.

to hancocka:  The errors that were consistently showing was something like "..unable to open vddk file...."   and also veeam automatically disables CBT when doing a backup, so it didn't seem like it was CBT related

It was the suggestion of  JEREMYNO above that signalled me to browse the datastore and thus discover the culprit.
0