Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reposition drop down buttons

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I needed to bump up my nav bar higher on the page so I added a  -80 margin to the "ul#nav " property.  Now, the drop downs for crankshaft and crankcase and really high.  I tried adding a margin to "li ul li a"  to bring them down but it didn't work.  Any ideas?
darkhorse.css
index.html
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39204649
Need a link to the page.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39204707
Sorry.  Thought including the files was the more preferred option.
http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/darkhorse/index.html
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39204800
For me a link is always preferable.  I can spen an hour digging through code to find something I can discover in 5 minutes with a diagnostic.

Your problems starts with invalid code in the form of duplicate id names.  If you run the validator and correct the errors which appear to be directly related to the problem, it will allow the CSS to be applied correctly and consistently.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed Hussein
Ahmed Hussein earned 1000 total points
ID: 39204841
Try this it's more practical:
in line 124
li ul{
position: absolute;
left: 115px;
top: 0;
display: none;
}

Open in new window


in line 119

ul#nav li {
position: relative;
list-style: none;
}

Open in new window


~AG
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39204865
Found the duplicate.  Ending up modifying the margin-top on the sidebar rather than on the nav.  thanks
0