Solved

ESXI Project

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hi, we are going to be transferring an old system on to a new small business server.

Current scenario is that they have a 2003 SBS, and a separate ESXI running a program that they want to keep running. The plan is to take it out of the old hardware and put  it in to new.

We are going to put a new server in 2011 SBS with Exchange server and the plan is to lift the ESXI on to a new piece of hardware.  I don't personally want to put it on the SBS server and would rather run it on a separated piece of hardware.  Thoughts please on best practice and way forward?

Cheers

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:choy1977
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 500 total points
ID: 39204827
Just install new esxi on new hardware and perform a Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts. If you dont have a license to perform vmotion you can use Veeam Backup Free Edition, with the Quick Migration option.

check hanccocka tutorials to perform this migration

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_10718-HOW-TO-Live-Migrate-VMware-Virtual-Machines-between-ESX-ESXi-hosts-and-or-datastores-for-FREE-without-licenses-for-vMotion-or-Storage-vMotion.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39204869
Thank you for that !!  do you mean a separate server to the SBS server that we are going to be installing?
Thanks again..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39205189
you can put your new sbs on esxi if you have enough resources for it, but i advice to lookup for some documentation to move sbs2003 to sbs 2011
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39205684
Rather than use a separate server for the sbs and a separate server for the esxi?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:David-Marcus
ID: 39208168
Choy I would highly recommend you use new hardware to run ESX and simply load SBS as a virtual server as Silva has suggested.

A single new server can more than handle an SBS and existing Vserver environment if you give it enough ram and storage and these days that's usually more affordable than multiple servers.

Selling it is easy because it's that much less UPS, power and cooling they need to consider by staying with their virtualization investment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39233412
Thank you for everyone's help will point shortly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39233415
Thank you very helpful indeed
0