Solved

Specifying Which Access DB To Quit

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have one application that opens, makes a copy of another mdb, pastes it to the user's desktop, opens the new mdb and then I need the first app to quit. How can I specify which app I want to close?
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39204701
what happen when you place

docmd.quit

after the codes that opens the new db?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39204856
How are you opening the new db?  I use code simlar to:

If FileExists(strLocalPath & strLocalFile) Then Kill strLocalPath & strLocalFile

FileCopy strNetworkPath & strlocalFile, strLocalPath & strLocalFile

Application.FollowHyperlink strLocalPath & strLocalFile

DoCmd.Quit

All of this is located in the Open event of a form in my "Version control" application.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 39211547
It is behaving oddly. The original mdb opens, copies the new db, pastes it to the desktop and launches the new db but then seems to launch itself again. Any suggestions for something other than an mdb to copy and launch the new file? A batch file or something else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39211666
Batch files work, but I don't have one handy (working from iPad)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 39216003
I created a batch file that does what I need it to do but ..... when the cmd runs it stops and asks
"Does the path specify a file name or directory name on the target (F=file, D=directory)?
How do I modify the command to know it is a file?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39217110
can you post your batch file syntax?
0