Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

whats replacing adobe flash?

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I'm a long time adobe flash user for creating adverts, banners, etc. In todays world with html5 etc what is destined to replace flash? What kind of development suites are being used?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 234 total points
ID: 39204706
Adobe release their own HTML5 Flash-replacement app called Edge

http://www.geek.com/news/adobe-release-their-own-html5-flash-replacement-app-called-edge-1408181/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39204795
Up to this point i haven't seen a complete replacement.  Edge is great but still not near the advanced level of Flash.   I think Edge will evolve into the replacement.


For,  "creating adverts, banners, etc"    Edge will do the job.   It's the advanced Flash that i don't think Edge is up to yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
courtthree earned 236 total points
ID: 39206965
I've been a Flash developer since Flash 4 (back in what must be around 1998/99). I was very happily going along building massive Flash applications in AS3 all the way up until 2010/11. Once Adobe capitulated and let Apple kill the Flash player, I was asking myself the same questions you are.

The answer I arrived at was simply this. Don't fall in love (and spend all that time learning) yet another proprietary technology that may one day disappear without trace (like Flash). Instead, devote all that reading and testing to the core technologies behind it that will be around for the next 20 years: HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript (even JQuery) and, more importantly, focus on things like semantic, accessible and compliant HTML.

I can testify that the amount of reading required to learn such technologies is no greater than the amount required to learn Edge. And, the best part, you can stop having those repetitive arguments with IT bods about Flash and beat them at their own game.

The down side: even JQuery cannot get anywhere near Flash for fluidity, ease of complex animation and general awesomeness. But, you know what, I'm increasingly finding that if I can't do it in HTML, CSS and JQuery, I probably SHOULDN'T have done it Flash anyway.

Bottom line, much to my absolute surprise, dropping Flash and moving into HTML5 and CSS was the best thing I ever did and has made me a lot of money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 39207772
Please explain HTML5/CSS and how you can achieve animation. Is there a development suite like flash? Do you just handcode it? If so that must be painful. I also do digital animation with tools that use inverse-kinematics so flash was an easy transition for. I don't really get the HTML5 thing yet as it seems to be a standard library of plugins for playing videos, displaying typography, rendering graphics, etc. Not really a multimedia development environment. Any more tidbits of info or links to places to get started?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39308980
" I don't really get the HTML5 thing yet as it seems to be a standard library of plugins for playing videos, displaying typography, rendering graphics, etc. Not really a multimedia development environment."

Yep, exactly.

"Up to this point i haven't seen a complete replacement. "

Jquery/CSS can do some cool stuff, but like courtthree pointed out,
"The down side: even JQuery cannot get anywhere near Flash for fluidity, ease of complex animation and general awesomeness."

and not just ease of complex animation, but some things just can't be done at this point,   i.e. real-time EQ
0